Privacy Policy

HK Dilan is dedicated to handling the personal information we collect in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). This Privacy Policy shows how HK Dilan handles personal information.

  1. The purpose for which HK Dilan collects personal information
  2. HK Dilan will only collect, hold, use and disclose personal information which is reasonably necessary to ensure that we are able to provide you with the products and services that are appropriate to your needs.

  3. The types of information HK Dilan collects
  4. The types of personal information we collect depends on the service we are required to provide and can include:

    • Names, employment titles and contact details
    • Date of birth and gender
    • Information in identification documents (e.g. passport, driver’s licence)
    • Tax file numbers and other government related identifiers
    • Assets and liabilities
    • Educational qualifications and employment history
    • Personal income
    • Visa and work permit status
    • Bank account details
    • Shareholdings and details of investments
    • Superannuation details
    • Tax and financial statements
    • Information regarding insurance
    • Personal information about your spouse and dependants
    • Health status
    • Ethnic origin
    • Details of any membership/s to professional associations
    • Criminal record
  5. How we collect personal information
  6. HK Dilan adopts a variety of ways to collect personal information. These include, but not limited to:

    • Through our online website form
    • Receipt of emails, letters and other correspondence
    • Telephone calls
    • Appointments in person
    • Publicly available records
    • Through a customer’s personal representative
    • Third parties such as employers where they are also our client
  7. Security of personal information
  8. Safeguarding the privacy of your information is of primary importance to us. HK Dilan holds personal information in hard copy and electronic formats. To protect the personal information we hold, we use physical storage of files in lockable cabinets and also use firewalls and passwords.

  9. Disclosure of personal information
  10. HK Dilan will disclose personal information to:

    • Experts or other third parties contracted as part of an engagement
    • Our service providers
    • Our professional advisers
    • In an engagement, a customer, an employee, a contractor or supplier of services to one of our clients
    • Government or regulatory bodies or agencies, such as the Australian Taxation Office and ASIC
  11. Direct marketing
  12. HK Dilan may also engage in direct marketing to you from time to time. If such marketing is carried out, it would include:

    • HK Dilan brochures sent via mail
    • The use of Newsletters sent via email
    • The use of social media to promote and advertise our services
  13. Your consent
  14. By asking us to assist with your accounting and taxation needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.